Recognition

The following is a representative listing of our awards.

2017

AIA Cleveland / Cleveland Restoration Society Celebration of Preservation Awards

Adaptive Use: The Cascade Lofts
Excellence in Commercial Rehab: The Akron Soap Company

2013

AIA Ohio Gold Medal Award

Elizabeth Corbin Murphy, FAIA

2012

Office of Historic Preservation / Ohio Historical Society. Preservation Award - Restoration Awards

Wade Park Avenue Bridge

2010

Cleveland Restoration Society Preservation Awards

The Gothic Building (CRS with AIA Cleveland)

2009

Wright Spirit Award, Frank Lloyd Wright Building Conservancy

Restoration of the Burton J. Westcott House

Summit County Historical Society / Charles E. Peterson Prize Historic American Buildings Survey, Led Student Team

Second Prize: Camp Manatoc Dining Hall

2008

Summit County Historical Society / Charles E. Peterson Prize Historic American Buildings Survey, Led Student Team

Second Prize: Findley Academy

2007

Summit County Historical Society / Charles E. Peterson Prize Historic American Buildings Survey, Led Student Team

First Prize: W. Arms House

2006

Office of Historic Preservation / Ohio Historical Society, Preservation Award - Restoration Awards

Frank Lloyd Wright’s Westcott House w/ Schooley Caldwell Associates
First Congregational Church of Akron

AIA Akron Design Award

First Congregational Church of Akron; Fasano House, Alfred University, New York

Summit County Historical Society / Charles E. Peterson Prize Historic American Buildings Survey, Led Student Team

First Prize: Cleveland Gray’s Armory

2005

National Association of Women Business Owners

Elizabeth Murphy and Lauren Burge honored as Top Ten Business Owners of Northeast Ohio

Craftsmanship Award, Builder’s Exchange of Cleveland

Slate Work, Copper Work: First Congregational Church of Akron

Office of Historic Preservation / Ohio Historical Society, Preservation Award - Restoration Awards

Lima Train Depot

2004

Cleveland Restoration Society Preservation Awards

Kirtland Flats

Office of Historic Preservation / Ohio Historical Society, Preservation Award - Restoration Awards

Ohio Courts Building

AIA Ohio Design Award

Ohio Supreme Court Building; Special Team Project w/ Schooley Caldwell

AIA Akron Design Award

Cascade Locks Park

Summit County Historical Society / Charles E. Peterson Prize Historic American Buildings Survey, Led Student Team

First Prize: Octagon, Washington, D.C.

2003

Cleveland Restoration Society Preservation Awards

Cuyahoga County Court House, w/ The Architects, Inc.; South Euclid/Lyndhurst Library w/ Spice Costantino Architects

Craftsmanship Award, Builders Exchange of Cleveland

Kirtland Historic District, Sawmill and Ashery

Craftsmanship Award, Builders Exchange of Cleveland

Kirtland Historic District, Sawmill and Ashery

Award of Merit, Heritage Ohio

The United Building with Alan Burge Architecture

Award Certificate AIA Cleveland, Historic Resources Committee

South Euclid/Lyndhurst Public Library w/Spice Costantino Architects - “Exceptional Accomplishment”

AIA Ohio Design Award

Historic Mormon Sites - Kirtland, Ohio

Summit County Historical Society / Charles E. Peterson Prize Historic American Buildings Survey, Led Student Team

Honorable Mention: St. Paul Episcopal Church, East Cleveland

2002

Office of Historic Preservation / Ohio Historical Society, Preservation Award - Restoration Awards

Robinson Music Building

AIA Ohio Design Award

Toledo-Lucas County Library w/ Munger Munger + Assoc. Architects

AIA Akron Design Award

John and Elsa Johnson Farm Restoration; United Building, with Alan Burge Architecture

Summit County Historical Society / Charles E. Peterson Prize Historic American Buildings Survey, Led Student Team

Second Prize: Fair Lane, Henry Ford Estate, Power House

2001

Interior Design Award, Cleveland/Akron. IBD, ASID– Honorable Mention, Institutional

St Mary of the Immaculate Conception Church, w/ Myers Assoc Architects

AIA Ohio Honor Award

St.Mary of the Immaculate Conception Church, w/ Myers Assoc.

Summit County Historical Society / Charles E. Peterson Prize Historic American Buildings Survey, Led Student Team

Second Prize: Fair Lane, Henry Ford Estate, Manor House

2000

National Trust for Historic Preservation

John and Elsa Johnson Farm Restoration; NTHP Forum/Solutions Data Base

AIA Akron Design Award

Ohio & Erie Canal National Heritage Corridor Management Plan with Icon Architects & Behnke Associates Landscape Architects
First Christian Church Wadsworth with Myers Associates Architects

Summit County Historical Society / Charles E. Peterson Prize Historic American Buildings Survey, Led Student Team

First Prize: Loew’s Theatre, Akron (Civic Theater)

AIA Akron Technical Preservation Award

Trinity Lutheran Church, with Myers Associates Architects

1998

Summit County Historical Society / Charles E. Peterson Prize Historic American Buildings Survey, Led Student Team

Honorable Mention: The Zoar Inn

1996

Summit County Historical Society / Charles E. Peterson Prize Historic American Buildings Survey, Led Student Team

First Prize: Rutherford B. Hayes House

1992

AIA Ohio Gold Medal Firm Award

for “meritorious service to the profession of architecture”

1991

AIA Presidential Citation

Remarkable contributions and pioneering efforts in restoring and preserving countless historic treasures of American Architecture